Net Investment Income Tax calculator, 2026

This works out one number from the Net Investment Income Tax Threshold figures published for 2026. Every amount it uses is below, with the document it was read from. What you enter is your own: this site has no way to check it, and the answer it produces is not a published figure.

This calculates

The published rate on the smaller of your net investment income and income above the selected threshold.

You provide

It does not include

Rate3.8%
Married filing jointly$250,000
Married filing separately$125,000
Single or head of household$200,000

Effective 2026-01-01Source: Topic no. 559, Net investment income tax (IRS)Verified 2026-09-02

How it is worked out

The published rate applied to whichever is smaller: the net investment income you enter, or the part of your other amount above the published threshold. Rounded to the nearest cent. Where either of those is nothing or less, the answer is nothing rather than a negative amount.

It uses Rate, 3.8%, published above.

Your filing status, from the 3 this year publishes: Married filing jointly ($250,000), Married filing separately ($125,000), Single or head of household ($200,000). The calculator uses the one you pick and says which.

Figures in this colour are computed from the amounts above. They are not published figures and no document states them.

Work it out

The live calculator needs JavaScript. The table below covers common amounts and is computed the same way.

Worked out for common amounts

Every row is worked out with net investment income (interest, dividends, capital gains, rental and royalty income) at 50,000. The calculator above takes your own.
Modified adjusted gross incomeMarried filing jointlyMarried filing separatelySingle or head of household
150,000$0$950$0
200,000$0$1,900$0
250,000$0$1,900$1,900
500,000$1,900$1,900$1,900
How each figure was verified

Each number below was read from a stored copy of the document named beside it, and checked to occur word for word in the quoted sentence. The digest is of that stored text.

Topic no. 559, Net investment income tax (IRS)

Rate
A 3.8 percent net investment income tax (NIIT) applies to individuals, estates, and trusts that have net investment income above applicable threshold amounts.
Married filing jointly
$250,000 for married filing jointly or qualifying surviving spouse
Married filing separately
$125,000 for married filing separately
Single or head of household
$200,000 for single or head of household
  • Fetched 2026-08-29T02:28:22.359Z
  • Verified 2026-09-02
  • Stored text sha256 9086cedbb4fd79cff244dd4b87b87d15454964b901c3739b056849ca6edee78b

Every 2026 Net Investment Income Tax Threshold figure · Net Investment Income Tax Threshold in every year · Every calculator on this site

The same calculator for another year: 2025, 2024