Additional Medicare Tax calculator, 2024

This works out one number from the Additional Medicare Tax Threshold figures published for 2024. Every amount it uses is below, with the document it was read from. What you enter is your own: this site has no way to check it, and the answer it produces is not a published figure.

This calculates

The published rate on Medicare wages above the selected published threshold.

You provide

It does not include

Rate0.9%
Married filing jointly$250,000
Married filing separately$125,000
All other taxpayers$200,000

Effective 2024-01-01Source: 2024 Instructions for Form 8959 (IRS)Verified 2026-09-03

How it is worked out

The published rate applied to the part of your amount above the published threshold, rounded to the nearest cent. An amount at or below the threshold produces nothing, not a negative amount.

It uses Rate, 0.9%, published above.

Your filing status, from the 3 this year publishes: Married filing jointly ($250,000), Married filing separately ($125,000), All other taxpayers ($200,000). The calculator uses the one you pick and says which.

Figures in this colour are computed from the amounts above. They are not published figures and no document states them.

Work it out

The live calculator needs JavaScript. The table below covers common amounts and is computed the same way.

Worked out for common amounts

Medicare wagesMarried filing jointlyMarried filing separatelyAll other taxpayers
200,000$0$675$0
250,000$0$1,125$450
300,000$450$1,575$900
500,000$2,250$3,375$2,700
1,000,000$6,750$7,875$7,200
How each figure was verified

Each number below was read from a stored copy of the document named beside it, and checked to occur word for word in the quoted sentence. The digest is of that stored text.

2024 Instructions for Form 8959 (IRS)

Rate
A 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax applies to your Medicare wages, Railroad Retirement Tax Act (RRTA) compensation, and self-employment income above a threshold amount.
Married filing jointly
Married filing jointly $250,000
Married filing separately
Married filing separately $125,000
All other taxpayers
Single $200,000 Head of household $200,000 Qualifying surviving spouse $200,000
  • Fetched 2026-08-29T02:41:58.459Z
  • Verified 2026-09-03
  • Stored text sha256 8177e8ca4edb4cf350d310a8fcca730bb425b7b16f587cef26b9bff60ada944f

Every 2024 Additional Medicare Tax Threshold figure · Additional Medicare Tax Threshold in every year · Every calculator on this site

The same calculator for another year: 2026, 2025